-
Content Count
43 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Posts posted by BassMan77
-
-
Right now I've got:
1. Being There
2. A Ghost Is Born
3. Summerteeth
4. The Whole Love
5. Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
6. Sky Blue Sky
7. Wilco (The Album)
8. A.M.
-
I'm confused by the comparison to "Highly Suspiscous." That was a goofy song, but the new one is a total old-school soul tune. Its new and interesting.
-
I would go with:
Arcade Fire - The Suburbs
The Black Keys - Brothers
The National - High Violet
The Gaslight Anthem - American Slang
Dr. Dog - Shame, Shame
Deer Tick - The Black Dirt Sessions
Delta Spirit - History From Below
The Black Crowes - Croweology
Paul Weller - Wake Up The Nation
Phosphorescent - Here's To Taking It Easy
Some "honorable mentions" I also enjoyed:
Robert Plant - Band of Joy
Broken Bells - Broken Bells
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers - Mojo
-
Jeff Bebe Band
Stillwater
-
At least we'll finally be able to pull The Beatles album covers into iTunes. Now THAT was annoying.
-
Always tought to pick just 3. Right now I'm going with:
Led Zep - Physical Graffiti
Oasis - Definitley Maybe
U2 - Achtung Baby
-
Anyone know why they didnt originally release the Band album in 1997, and instead moved on to By Your Side? In my opinion Band is a much better record than BYS, and I would even go so far to say its one of the best records they ever recorded. I dont get why they didnt release it back in 97.
-
Here we go:
1. The Beatles - Tell Me What You See
2. Wilco - War on War
3. Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers - Rhino Skin
4. George Harrison - Awaiting On You All
5. Oasis - Getting Older
6. Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers - Makin Some Noise
7. Supergrass - Hollow Little Reign
8. Doves - Spellbound
9. Phosphorescent - The Mermaid Parade
10. The Jam - All Around the World
-
I'm liking the new ones this year from:
Dr. Dog
The Black Keys
The Gaslight Anthem
Deer Tick
Delta Spirit
Tom Petty
-
OK, well, here we go. My list, at this point in time at least.
Album Artist Year
1. Definitley Maybe - Oasis 1994
2. Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin 1975
3. Achtung Baby - U2 1991
4. What's Going On - Marvin Gaye 1971
5. The Band - The Band 1969
6. Being There - Wilco 1996
7. Full Moon Fever - Tom Petty 1989
8. The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses 1989
9. (Whats the Story) Morning Glory - Oasis 1995
10. Howl - Black Rebel Motorcycle Club 2005
11. Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin 1971
12. Exile on Main Street - The Rolling Stones 1972
13. Southern Harmony and Musical... - The Black Crowes 1992
14. The Last Broadcast - Doves 2002
15. In It For the Money - Supergrass 1997
16. Damn the Torpedoes - Tom Petty 1979
17. A Ghost is Born - Wilco 2004
18. Cosmo's Factory - Credence Clearwater Revival 1970
19. Urban Hymns - The Verve 1997
20. Houses of the Holy - Led Zeppelin 1973
21. 1965 - The Afghan Whigs 1998
22. Abbey Road - The Beatles 1969
23. Z - My Morning Jacket 2005
24. Revolver - The Beatles 1966
25. All Things Must Pass - George Harrison 1970
26. Wildflowers - Tom Petty 1994
27. Dont Believe the Truth - Oasis 2005
28. Yankee Hotel Foxtrot - Wilco 2002
29. Sticky Fingers - The Rolling Stones 1971
30. Warpaint - The Black Crowes 2008
31. At Dawn - My Morning Jacket 2001
32. Cease to Begin - Band of Horses 2007
33. After the Goldrush - Neil Young 1970
34. Cold Roses - Ryan Adams 2005
35. Sound Affects - The Jam 1980
36. The Bends - Radiohead 1995
37. Shame Shame - Dr Dog 2010
38. Stage Fright - The Band 1970
39. 22 Dreams - Paul Weller 2008
40. Bringing Down the Horse - The Wallflowers 1996
41. Reckoning - REM 1984
42. Brothers - Black Keys 2010
43. Aha Shake Heartbreak - Kings of Leon 2004
44. A Strange Arrangement - Mayer Hawthorne 2009
45. Kasabian - Kasabian 2004
46. Is This It? - The Strokes 2001
47. Tellin Stories - Charlatans UK 1996
48. Weezer - Weezer 1994
49. Blackberry Belle - The Twilight Singers 2003
50. From Elvis in Memphis - Elvis Presley 1969
-
I can listen to The Wallflowers Bringing Down The Horse till the day I die.
This is a great record, very underrated I think.
-
I like the record. Its got a nice feel. Yeah, its mellower than previous albums, but its got a nice vibe in my opinion.
-
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club has a new record "Beat The Devils Tattoo" that comes out in March. I also saw that Stone Temple Pilots are releasing a new record this year.
-
Does the Wilco site not work for anyone else? I go to the homepage and its just blank.
-
OK, here it goes:
The Band - The Band
Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti
Oasis - Definitley Maybe
The Black Crowes - The Southern Harmony & Musical Companion
U2 - Achtung Baby
-
I got the mono box set yesterday. So far Ive only been able to listen to Revolver (on a proper stereo of course and turned up pretty loud) and to me the mono mix seems to rock more, it seems to have more "balls." My wife mentioned that listening to the mono mixes reminded her of hearing her parents old records back in the day. I think that is a very good thing.
-
I wish they would come back to the Boston area, since the show here was cut short due to rain.
-
I have to disagree on the MMJ talk. I think Z is their best record, and for me Tennessee Fire would be the worst. Anyway, from the one song out there, I'm looking forward to the Monsters of Folk.
-
I went to a show last year with some hardcore members of one of those boards which will remain nameless. They were very nice but pretty much spent the entire show complaining about how the band sucked without Marc Ford and how it does not compare to xxx show. Kind of sucked the life out.
This is my experience with one of thoe Crowes boards board...all they do is bitch about Marc Ford not being in the band (even though Ford quit) and how Luthor isnt as good live as Marc. Its like they dont care about the songs at all.
-
Country Dissappeared has really grown on me...its very John Lennon-esque.
-
I'll be there! Early as well, drinking beer...somewhere.
-
Thoughts:
1) I enjoy both SBS and WTA
2) The "rock out" part of YAMF is one of my favorite moments on SBS.
3) I feel that WTA is Wilco's most accessible record, and I dont think this is a bad thing. I'm quite happy having a good collection songs. They've done plenty of experimenting in the past, every album doesn’t have to be some art rock exploration.
4) I always find it interesting to see how different people feel so different about songs. Wilco (The Song), One Wing, and I'll Fight have been heavily criticized here, but those are my favorite tracks.
-
Black Crowes are releasing 2 albums on September 1: http://www.nme.com/news/nme/45243
-
Big fan of "I'll Fight," its been in my head ever since I heard it.
Your top 3-5 of 2011
in Someone Else's Song
Posted
Wilco - The Whole Love
Noel Gallagher- Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds
Miles Kane - Colour of the Trap
Dawes - Nothing is Wrong
Neil Young - A Treasure