-
Content Count
55 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Posts posted by thecanuck
-
-
Here's my final submitted list:
1. Big Star – Radio City
2. The Beach Boys – Pet Sounds
3. The Beatles – The Beatles
4. Pavement – Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain
5. Elvis Costello – My Aim Is True
6. Bruce Springsteen – Born to Run
7. Television – Marquee Moon
8. The Kinks – The Kinks Are the Village Green Preservation Society
9. Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
10. The Replacements – Tim
11. The Clash – London Calling
12. The Rolling Stones – Sticky Fingers
13. Nick Lowe – Jesus of Cool
14. Neil Young – After the Goldrush
15. The Hold Steady – Separation Sunday
16. Marvin Gaye – What’s Goin’ On
17. David Bowie – The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars
19. T. Rex – Electric Warrior
20. XTC – English Settlement
21. The Zombies – Odessy and Oracle
22. The National – Boxer
23. The Beatles – Rubber Soul
24. LCD Soundsystem – Sound of Silver
25. The Flying Burrito Brothers – The Gilded Palace of Sin
26. The Black Keys – Rubber Factory
27. Dusty Springfield – Dusty In Memphis
28. Sam Cooke – Live at the Harlem Square Club, 1963
29. Big Star – Third/Sister Lovers
30. The Band – The Band
31. Ryan Adams & The Cardinals – Jacksonville City Nights
32. The Modern Lovers – The Modern Lovers
33. Sloan – Never Hear the End of It
34. Talking Heads – Remain In Light
35. Bob Dylan – Highway 61 Revisited
36. The Stone Roses – The Stone Roses
37. Sonic Youth – Daydream Nation
38. Pavement – Wowee Zowee
39. Paul McCartney – Ram
40. The DB’s – Stands for Decibels
41. The Flaming Lips – The Soft Bulletin
42. Spoon – Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
43. Black Rebel Motorcycle Club – Howl
44. Simon & Garfunkel – Bridge Over Troubled Water
45. Neutral Milk Hotel – In The Aeroplane Over the Sea
46. My Bloody Valentine – Loveless
47. The Velvet Underground – Loaded
48. Yo La Tengo – I Can Hear the Heart Beating As One
49. House of Freaks – Tantilla
50. Joni Mitchell – Blue
-
Here's the list I'm working with right now (mostly out of order other than the top few albums):
1. Big Star – Radio City
2. The Beach Boys – Pet Sounds
3. The Beatles – The Beatles
4. Pavement – Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain
5. Elvis Costello – My Aim Is True
6. Bruce Springsteen – Born to Run
7. Television – Marquee Moon
8. Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
9. The Replacements – Tim
10. The Kinks – The Kinks Are the Village Green Preservation Society
11. The Clash – London Calling
12. Nick Lowe – Jesus of Cool
13. The Rolling Stones – Sticky Fingers
14. Neil Young – After the Goldrush
15. The Hold Steady – Separation Sunday
16. T. Rex – Electric Warrior
17. Marvin Gaye – What’s Goin’ On
18. David Bowie – The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars
19. The Zombies – Odessy and Oracle
20. XTC – English Settlement
21. The National – Boxer
22. The Band – The Band
23. The Beatles – Revolver
24. The Black Keys – Rubber Factory
25. LCD Soundsystem – Sound of Silver
26. Dusty Springfield – Dusty In Memphis
27. Ryan Adams & The Cardinals – Jacksonville City Nights
28. Sloan – Never Hear the End of It
29. The Modern Lovers – The Modern Lovers
30. Neutral Milk Hotel – In The Aeroplane Over the Sea
31. Sam Cooke – Live at the Harlem Square Club, 1963
32. Black Rebel Motorcycle Club – Howl
33. Big Star – Third/Sister Lovers
34. Paul McCartney – Ram
35. Talking Heads – Remain In Light
36. Pavement – Wowee Zowee
37. The Stone Roses – The Stone Roses
38. The Flying Burrito Brothers – The Gilded Palace of Sin
39. The Flaming Lips – The Soft Bulletin
40. The DB’s – Stands for Decibels
41. Spoon – Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
42. The Velvet Underground – Loaded
43. Simon & Garfunkel – Bridge Over Troubled Water
44. My Bloody Valentine – Loveless
45. Yo La Tengo – I Can Hear the Heart Beating As One
46. Grandaddy – Sumday
47. Sonic Youth – Daydream Nation
48. Bob Dylan – Highway 61 Revisited
49. Beck – Sea Change
50. Teenage Fanclub – Bandwagonesque
51. House of Freaks – Tantilla
52. Okkervil River – The Stage Names
53. The National High Violet
54. New York Dolls – s/t
55. Neil Young – Everybody Knows This is Nowhere
56. Japandroids – Post Nothing
57. Blitzen Trapper – Wild Mountain Nation
58. The Beach Boys – Summer Days (And Summer Nights!!)
59. Joni Mitchell – Blue
60. Whiskeytown – Stranger’s Almanac
61. Elvis Costello – This Year’s Model
-
My list is forthcoming.
-
I personally thought it was a pretty great episode. Obviously, it didn't reach episode-of-the-series heights like "The Constant" and wasn't as packed full of information as the premiere. The absence of the Locke story was a bit frustrating, but there were some great scenes.
Josh Holloway's acting on that dock scene was quite a moving display of range, showing off Sawyer's newfound emotional maturity. I also liked how Kate stares in the mirror a la Jack in the premiere. Hmm.... The Jack/Sayid scenes were great too. I especially liked Sayid's Han Solo-esque return from the torture table: "They didn't even ask any questions."
Yeah, the episode was slow moving, but it seems to be setting up a pretty exciting Locke episode next week (Also digging the parallel centricities to the first season). In the context of the series as a whole, I think this episode will be looked back upon more favourably.
-
Just got through the first hour of the premiere. Where is Desmond?!? Also, the plane landing at LAX had me inexplicably sobbing...
haha, that reminds me of Faraday inexplicably sobbing at the sight of the wreckage of 815 on tv.
Great episode though. I think I'm going to have to watch it again tonight before posting my thoughts, but I will say this: I really liked how MIB sort of eulogized Locke when he was talking to Ben. I feel like it somehow gave him a little more dignity.
-
This is really unfortunate and sudden. He was a talented musician and seemed like a great guy. Best wishes to his friends and family.
-
Here's the link to my band's page: http://iacmusic.com/artist.aspx?ID=142048. I just uploaded a studio demo we recorded in November. We'll be recording our first E.P. in January.
-
I've been rewatching the series with a few friends who have never seen it before. Everytime I notice something that ties in to a later episode, it's a struggle to bite my tongue. I really like some of the parallels that I've been picking up on on my 4th? 5th? time through. For instance, in the pilot, pt. 2, the group of survivors who hear the French woman's signal agree that they'll have to lie to protect the others just like Jack et al in season 4.
I love this show.
-
I didn't read the whole thing either. I noticed that the analysis only looked at popular albums from groups that were formed between 1970 and 1979 (American groups only I think). So... Doobie Bros, Steely Dan, America, Bread, Talking Heads, Eagles, Lynyrd Skynyrd, Aerosmith, CSN/Y, and what not. I wonder if Big Star made the radar. Or Little Feat. Or The Ramones. The factors would be a lot more interesting with some actual data!
I think the article mentioned that 48% of the artists included in the research were American and the other 52% were almost exclusively British artists. At least in terms of U.S. record sales, the article stated that American artists tended to have a greater chance of "success".
Interesting article. I definitely agree though, this would be a lot better with specific data.
-
This was ridiculously hard to narrow down. I don't think I can go with any less than these 11:
Carole King
Joni Mitchell
Dusty Springfield
Patti Smith
Cat Power
Jenny Lewis
PJ Harvey
Nina Simone
Sharon Jones
The Kills
Viva Voce (Anita Robinson DESTROYS on guitar and sings about half the time)
-
My band just recorded some studio demos for our upcoming E.P. sessions in January. We should have the masters of the demos by the end of the month so I'll definitely post them then. Great idea by the way.
-
Here's my quick take with a list of studio albums:
The White Stripes
De Stijl (2000)
White Blood Cells (2001)
Elephant (2003)
Get Behind Me Satan (2005)
Icky Thump (2007)
Wilco
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (2002)
A Ghost Is Born (2004)
Sky Blue Sky (2007)
Wilco (The Album) (2009)
The Hold Steady
Almost Killed Me (2004)
Separation Sunday (2005)
Boys and Girls In America (2006)
Stay Positive (2008)
Blitzen Trapper
Blitzen Trapper (2003)
Field Rexx (2004)
Wild Mountain Nation (2007)
Furr (2008)
Spoon
Girls Can Tell (2001)
Kill the Moonlight (2002)
Gimme Fiction (2005)
Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga (2007)
The National
The National (2001)
Sad Songs For Dirty Lovers (2003)
Alligator (2005)
Boxer (2007)
Ryan Adams
Heartbreaker (2000)
Gold (2001)
Demolition (2002)
Rock N Roll (2003)
Love Is Hell (2004)
Cold Roses (with The Cardinals) (2005)
Jacksonville City Nights (with The Cardinals) (2005)
29 (2005)
Easy Tiger (2007)
Cardinology (with The Cardinals) (2008)
Stephen Malkmus
Stephen Malkmus (2001)
Pig Lib (2003)
Face the Truth (2005)
Real Emotional Trash (2008)
Okkervil River
Don't Fall in Love with Everyone You See (2002)
Down the River of Golden Dreams (2003)
Black Sheep Boy (2005)
The Stage Names (2007)
The Stand Ins (2008)
Sam Roberts
We Were Born In A Flame (2003)
Chemical City (2006)
Love at the End of the World (2008)
-
Argh, I always spend way too much time thinking about these sort of lists. So here we go: quick, painless, one take:
Big Star - Radio City
The Beatles - White Album
Pavement - Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain
Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited
The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
I think I could live with that. Except for the whispers, constantly reminding me of albums from my past... This Year's Model... Ziggy Stardust... Sweetheart of the Rodeo... Born to Run... Separation Sunday...
-
I'm not the biggest Yeah Yeah Yeahs fan but I can definitely appreciate what they do and there's a few of their songs that I enjoy. I really like that track they did for the Spiderman 3 Soundtrack, "Sealings". I find that they're particularly good at building tension within their songs and this is a great example of that ability. I was really disappointed that they didn't use it in the movie. That said, I was really disappointed with Spiderman 3 in general.
Oh and Gobias Industries, I love the username.
-
When I saw them at Coachella in April, they said they were shooting for a fall release and played a couple of new songs. I think one was called "Eat My Head". I haven't heard anything about a specific release date though.
-
I'm quite suprised at how many good to great records that have been released so far this year. Usually it's difficult to come up with a halfway decent list until the fall records start pouring in.
Here's my favourites so far this year in no particular order:
Dark Was The Night - Various(I know it was a compilation, but COME ON!)
Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix - Phoenix
Veckatimest - Grizzly Bear
Why There Are Mountains - Cymbals Eat Guitars
Merriweather Post Pavillion - Animal Collective
Tonight! - Franz Ferdinand
It's Frightening - White Rabbits
Keep It Hid - Dan Auerbach
Together Through Life - Bob Dylan
Still need to listen to:
Wilco (The Album) - Wilco (No Spoilers!)
Post-Nothing - Japandroids
The Mountain - Heartless Bastards
Upcoming releases:
Band of Horses
Blitzen Trapper
The Dead Weather
-
Some great stuff already listed here. I'd just like to add Plants & Animals and Black Mountain in terms of music.
-
Ryan Adams apparently covered The Strokes' Is This It back in 2002 on a fourtrack in his basement. He supposedly redid the album in a bluesy style. I've never heard it though and I'm pretty sure it's never surfaced yet. I would love to hear it though.
-
How about John Phillips of the Mamas & the Papas. He released a great solo record, John the Wolfking of L.A. in 1970 before dissapearing under increasing drug use.
-
The Rolling Stones "You Can't Always Get What You Want" (B-side of "Honky Tonk Women.")
The Replacements "If Only You Were Lonely" (B-side of "I'm in Trouble.")
The Beatles "Revolution"
Hank Williams "I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry" (B-side of "My Bucket's Got a Hole in It.")
Gene Vincent "Be-Bop-A-Lula" (B-side of "Woman Love.")
Rod Stewart "Maggie May"
Smiths "How Soon Is Now?"
Great choices. "If Only You Were Lonely" is such a killer track. It sounds so unlike everything the Replacements were releasing at that time.
-
I haven't been able to stop playing this album since its release. I managed to hold off from any leaks and it seems my dilligent efforts have paid off. I actually wrote a review of the album for my campus radio station's website. Here's the link if anybody's interested: http://blogs.civl.ca/blog/2009/01/26/anima...post-pavillion/. It's nice and short too!
-
I'm in for Thursday night. I feel like I should be studying, but I'm not sure what so I'm just flipping through the encyclopedia...
-
Here's hoping they'll squeeze in a Vancouver or Seattle date somewhere. There's a perfect spot between the Denver and L.A. shows or right around the first batch of dates in California. I was too broke from tuition to go last time he came so my fingers are crossed.
-
Ooh, let's see if I can hit 25....
(In no particular order)
1. Elvis Costello - My Aim is True
2. Pavement - Slanted & Enchanted
3. Television - Marquee Moon
4. The Clash - The Clash
5. Sam Roberts - We Were Born In A Flame
6. The Band - Music From Big Pink
7. Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced?
8. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin
9. Velvet Underground - Velvet Underground & Nico
10. Buffalo Springfield - Buffalo Springfield
11. Big Star - #1 Record
12. Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
13. The Who - The Who Sing My Generation
14. Nick Drake - Five Leaves Left
15. Bruce Springsteen - Greetings from Ashbury Park
16. Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band - Safe As Milk
17. Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes
18. The Stooges - The Stooges
19. The Beatles - Please Please Me
20. Tom Waits - Closing Time
21. The White Stripes - The White Stripes
22. The United States of America - The United States of America
23. Ryan Adams - Heartbreaker
24. Moby Grape - Moby Grape
25. Pink Floyd - Piper at the Gates of Dawn
2010 So Far
in Someone Else's Song
Posted
My favourites so far, although most have been mentioned already:
The National - High Violet
The Black Keys - Brothers (Their best since Rubber Factory!)
The Tallest Man on Earth - The Wild Hunt
Titus Andronicus - The Moninter
LCD Soundsystem - This is Happening
The Gaslight Anthem - American Slang
Spoon - Transference
Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti - Before Today
Middle of the pack, but definitely enjoyable:
The Soft Pack - The Soft Pack
Band of Horses - Infinte Arms
The Hold Steady - Heaven Is Whenever
Dissapointments:
Blitzen Trapper - Destroyer of the Void -- It just sounds like an Eric Earley solo album for the most part. I love the first two tracks, but after that, it kind of wallows in acoustic-y ballads that just aren't as compelling as the last record.
Delta Spirit - History from Below -- Not bad, just not great. Disappointing because I was hoping for more because of their phenomenal debut.
Still need to hear:
Joel Alme - Waiting for the Bells, Surfer Blood - Astro Coast, Tame Impala - Innerspeaker (Heard them for the first time at Sasquatch and they blew me away.), Laura Marling - I Speak Because I Can, Los Campesinos! - Romance is Boring, probably more. These lists are a good place to start. I'm pretty excited about the new Belle and Sebastien record coming out this October.