-
Content Count
224 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Posts posted by Killer Whales
-
-
This just proves why I never use shuffle... I'm never in the mood to listen to all of these songs in one sitting.
Ben Folds - One Down (Live)
Warren Zevon - Johnny Strikes Up the Band
Cut//Copy - Nobody Lost, Nobody Found
Fang Island - Careful Crossers
Devendra Banhart - Lazy Butterfly
Local Natives - Shape Shifter
Brian Wilson - Surf's Up
Bill Evans - My Romance (Take 1) - from The Complete Village Vanguard 1961
Oasis - Wonderwall
Superchunk - Sunshine State
-
On my 3rd listen through this album and it's definitely great. Definitely an album that will need a little time since it is really lacking the epic quality of other Arcade Fire albums and things are a lot leaner and more mellow. Actually, quite a few of the songs remind me a bit of Wilco. I need more listens but for now:
-
A topic as dreary as the suburbs? Wasn't Funeral a concept album about suburban life and death? And Neon Bible was heavily influenced by war. Just saying..
-
Wow I am so freaking excited. Pavement and GBV reunions in Boston within a couple months. The Paradise is really small. This could actually be really tough to get tickets for
-
It's offical: I am out of the loop with current music. I have never even heard of one of these bands, let alone the records.
For me, it's The Black Keys, The National, Drive-By Truckers, or the new Petty.
They're all indie-electronica acts, so unless you listen to that, there's no reason you should know that stuff. Sadly for me, I didn't even know Tom Petty had a new record
-
The Monitor by Titus Andronicus is easily my top album of the year. An incredibly dense and intelligent record, but also a really fun and incredibly rocking one.
The rest of my top 10:
2. Tallest Man on Earth - The Wild Hunt
3. LCD Soundsystem - This is Happening
4. Janelle Monae - The ArchAndroid
5. The National - High Violet
6. The Hold Steady - Heaven is Whenever
7. Vampire Weekend - Contra
8. Local Natives - Gorilla Manor
9. Fang Island - s/t
10. Bonnie Prince Billy & the Cairo Gang - The Wonder Show of the World
-
The finale was for me, exactly what any great episode of Lost was: a dizzying, illogical, but intriguing plot that acted as a device to bring about emotions, and great character moments. Think about that classic Lost episode "The Constant." I will never claim to understand the logic of what happens in it, and I need no explanation for the time traveling, the nose-bleeds, or Desmond's whole electro-magnetism thing. However, the joy of seeing Desmond and Penny make contact is what sticks with you, and is what leaves you satisfied at the end. The same goes for Hurley realizing Jack's suicide mission, Ben asking for Locke's forgiveness, and Vincent laying next to Jack in the forest. It was confusing, at times frustrating (Sayid with Shannon??), but was emotionally strong and an absolutely thrilling ride.
As far as the flash-sideways goes, I took the whole season to be these characters trying to come to terms with their weaknesses that have defined them throughout the series, and with the memories of their lives coming back, they're finally able to give up their hang-ups. All of the stories we witnessed in this time-line deal with the same issues we've seen in the characters' back-stories: Jack's father issues, Kate's need to run from her problems, Sawyer's desire to find his name-sake, Locke's inability to walk, Ben's incompetence as a father and protector, Hurley being alone and without love, Sayid's violent past, Desmond's desire to be respected and in love, and Sun & Jin's relationship with Mr. Paik and their own dishonest behavior with each other. Them remembering their pasts and their relationships with each other, which came to define them even more so than these weaknesses, allowed them to finally let go and move on. I thought it was beautiful.
Note: As far as Faraday goes, I think Eloise still hadn't forgiven herself for killing him, and the two of them needed come to terms with that before they could move on. This also roped in Charlotte, who's character really wasn't defined by the flight 815 crew. Walt was only there briefly early in his (hopefully) long life, so it makes sense to me that he wouldn't be in the church either.
-
I actually really enjoyed the Green Day performance, but their drummer looks like such an unbelievable ass these days. Billie Joe's guitar solo was rock.
-
They haven't played Boston yet. They're playing Agannis Arena at BU in September, and I'll be in the 2nd row going nuts. I recommend trying to get tickets if they haven't sold out yet, because this is a reunion tour and it's unlikely they'll ever tour again!
Also, the next album, Crooked Rain Crooked Rain is one of my favorite albums ever, so definitely get that
-
The Home EP he did with Britt Daniel was pretty good, mostly for the song "Let the Distance Keep Us Together."
-
The version I have was labeled as a high quality version, and it sure seems to be, especially compared to the current leak of the new Hold Steady. It sounds great!
-
I've been listening to the new leaks by The National, Hold Steady, and Gaslight Anthem, none of which have disappointed.
"High Violet" by the National has kind of a rocky first half, that seems to have a hard time finding it's footing, but really picks up at Bloodbuzz Ohio. Runaway and Vanderlyle Crybaby Geeks are both incredible."Heaven is Whenever" is a really complete sounding album, with no real weak tracks and a very nice flow. I particularly like the last 4 tracks at this point. "American Slang" is a very nice album, but I need some more time to listen to lyrics and get to know the songs to make a real judgement. The last track is kind of gross, and it makes me miss some of their great ballads like Blue Jeans & White T-Shirts, but The Spirit of Jazz seems like an instant classic.
-
btw, as someone who was lucky enough to buy a copy of the new album at Record Store Day on Saturday, i can tell you that the vinyl rips going around online are AWFUL sounding
I was traveling from Boston to Washington DC on Record Store Day and wasn't able to buy the vinyl, so I'm really looking forward to a good rip, or for it to come out on CD. I am a huge Hold Steady fan however, and downloaded this just because I wanted to hear the songs. The only song I still don't like very much is Rock Problems which reminds me of something from the 70's or 80's that I can't put my finger on, but bugs me. I love how the first three tracks flow, and Hurricane J is still a great anthem.
-
Don't bother with the album.. it's very very bad. However, this song rocks, as did their appearance on Letterman performing it
-
The debut, for me, had some really good songs, particularly the first 4 tracks, but eventually grew tiresome due to very repetitive and boring arrangements. Not only do I like the songs on this record more, but each track has its own identity and is interesting production-wise. A winner in this first part of the year.
-
A friend of mine (ha ha ha) is actually interning at the studio in CT where they're currently mixing the album. I was actually surprised that they were planning on releasing it this soon since, as far as my knowledge goes, they're still mixing, retracking, and doing overdubs, let alone mastering and doing artwork. I've heard it's going to be pretty good though!
-
Bonnaroo - Can't really split this one up, but Phish, Bruce Springsteen, David Byrne, Bon Iver, Neko Case, Dirty Projectors, and Okkervil River all rank as some of the best shows I saw this year.
Wilco in Lowell, MA - Great set, unfortunately cut short due to rain. However, the versions of Spiders and I'm the Man Who Loves You in the pouring rain were a lot of fun.
Bonnie 'Prince' Billy at the Wilbur Theater in Boston - Played New Partner, A Minor Place, Hard Life, I See a Darkness, and You Want That Picture. What more could I ask for?
-
i really dug them live.
if you go to a show and need a band to jump around or have witty banter to be entertained, i can see not liking their live show, but it was so moody and ethereal, loved it.
the album is a bit overrated in some circles (was shocked it was Pfork's #3), but it's def one of the best debuts of the year
I saw them at an in-store so I can imagine any good atmosphere being lost, but i think the drum machine, which is a good texture on record, just loses any energy live. It's no fun watching a bored-looking guy push buttons
-
Am I the only one that thinks the XX is dreadfully overrated? A couple nice singles, but the whole album is very same-y and their live show was sooooo boring
-
I downloaded just the Mangum track. Vocally, he hasn't lost a thing. It's a great track, but it's no replacement for a new NMH song
-
Fuck Buttons
I had a really awkward time telling my parents what I was doing last week when I went to go see them
-
I was kind of thinking the same thing. I don't think there is. Well I'll start it off I suppose. This is a pretty standard indie list, but oh well. I listened to a lot of music this year and this was what came out on top for me.
1. Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavillion
2. Neko Case - Middle Cyclone
3. Japandroids - Post-Nothing
4. Fuck Buttons - Tarot Sport
5. Dirty Projectors - Bitte Orca
6. The Antlers - Hospice
7. Girls - Album
8. Yo La Tengo - Popular Songs
9. Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest
10. Volcano Choir - Unmap
11. Wilco - Wilco (the Album)
12. The Decemberists - Hazards of Love
13. Norah Jones - The Fall
14. Jim O'Rourke - Visitor
15. Bat for Lashes - Two Suns
16. Atlas Sound - Logos
17. Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix
18. V/A - Dark Was the Night
19. Bonnie 'Prince' Billy - Beware
20. Real Estate - s/t
-
it's exactly the same as buying a CD. just imagine the CD is on some shelf taking up space in your house
With no artwork and inferior sound quality of course
-
I haven't been following this most recent tour much, but is that one of the first times they've done I'll Work For Your Love? It's probably my favorite off of Magic and I'd love to see it. Looks like you saw quite the show!
Best Records of 2010
in Someone Else's Song
Posted
Here we go. It should be noted that my #1 is head and shoulders above everything else.
1. Titus Andronicus - The Monitor
2. LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening
3. The Tallest Man on Earth - The Wild Hunt
4. The Walkmen - Lisbon
5. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
6. The National - High Violet
7. Fang Island - s/t
8. Sufjan Stevens - The Age of Adz
9. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs
10. No Age - Everything in Between
11. Janelle Monae - The ArchAndroid
12. Sufjan Stevens - All Delighted People EP
13. Superchunk - Majesty Shredding
14. Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest
15. Vampire Weekend - Contra
16. The Black Keys - Brothers
17. The Hold Steady - Heaven is Whenever
18. Local Natives - Gorilla Manor
19. Big Boi - Sir Lucious Left-Foot: The Son of Chico Dusty
20. Dr. Dog - Shame, Shame