-
Content Count
225 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Posts posted by a-me-with-a-you
-
-
I'm surprised the Christopher Owens solo album came and went so quickly.
His band, Girls, seem to be well loved by critics. This album didn't seem so different to go from critic adulation to disappearing almost immediately.
Ones I have that haven't been mentioned. Not saying they are the best, but not talked about too much:
Starflyer 59 - IAMACEO
Eisley - Currents
Christopher Owens - Lysandre
Ducktails - The Flower Lane
Eels - Wonderful, Glorious
I gotta say, I like Girls (and also the band Girls) but Owens' debut never warmed to me. Smith Westerns' 2013 album did remind me a bit of the retro '70s glam of Girls 2011 effort, especially a track called Foolproof.
-
Well, the new Bill Callahan sure wriggled it's way into my preliminary top 5 with ease. It may be even stronger than Apocalypse.
-
Couldnt agree more. Then he repeats it 3-4 times as if he keeps ordering. He's one of a kind. I cant get past the first song to really listen to the rest of the album closely because that opening track is so stunning.
Try to make it to the third track "Small Plane" next listen :-). He's smart to keep it to 8 tracks, consequently there isn't a minor one in the bunch.
-
I'd love to hear impressions from you sage folk about the new Bill Callahan record. If you knew such a thing existed, that is. If not, well, get!! Go on.
-
new Bill Callahan.... two-word review: hell yes!!
-
The new Arcade Fire song was playing on the radio the other day. One-word review: YIkes!
-
Fans of Ty Segall here but no mentions of The Men? New Moon is such a great garage rock album I think, raw, soulful, what a rush to listen to it.
-
Ha! I just logged in to post about this album and it's the top post. It's so seventies who'd have thought?!!
It kind of rocks, they were getting into a slump musically I think and now they broke free of the mold by their own design. Trash is a righteous monster.
-
I don't see the Yo La Tengo records getting any mentions, came out in January and confused for a 2012 record maybe? It's the best thing they've put out in forever I think.
-
Scout Niblett - It's Up To Emma
-
Julia Holter's very recently released Loud City Song sure is up there with the best this year. Anyone heard it yet? it's a genre record for sure but there isn't a weak song in the bunch.
-
I've heard good things so this is next:
I loved this book.
I also heard good things (here ;-)) A tip of my hat to both of you gentlemen, loved this one from start to finish.
-
I'm surprised the Christopher Owens solo album came and went so quickly.
His band, Girls, seem to be well loved by critics. This album didn't seem so different to go from critic adulation to disappearing almost immediately.
Ones I have that haven't been mentioned. Not saying they are the best, but not talked about too much:
Starflyer 59 - IAMACEO
Eisley - Currents
Christopher Owens - Lysandre
Ducktails - The Flower Lane
Eels - Wonderful, Glorious
A tentative Girls' fan, I've found not a single song enjoyable on the Owens' solo record, I have to say. Girts always outbalanced near-breakdown emotion with lots and lots of rich (sometimes fun/retro) instrumentation or screeching guitars, the stripped back sound leaves only the pitiful bones. I was also quite disappointed with Kurt Vile's and The National's release.
The Ducktails albums however charmed me significantly. I'd also like to reiterate the love shown for Laura Marling (my no.1), Vampire Weekend, Foxygen, Jim James, Phosphorescent, Pure Bathing Culture, Savages and My Bloody Valentine.
Just as I'd hoped, few of the albums on my list were mentioned, lots of meat to pick of the bones of this thread. Vice versa, none of these albums of my top ten received a shout...
The Knife - Shaking the Habitual
Yo La Tengo - Fade
Grouper - The Man Who Died in His Boat
Tunng - Turbines
Villagers - Awayland
Torres - Torres
The Men - New Moon
Mikal Cronin - MK ii
-
My dad went at 56, way too young for anyone to die, sincere condolences to the entire Tweedy family.
-
Julie Doiron - Goodnight Nobody
-
This thread is nice for recommendations of documentaries, but how do you guys feel about recent movies (2013)? I feel very disappointed so far, the only real highlight for me was "Mud", some Southern American images that served as poetry at least, which is more than can be said about most releases this year. I miss the time when the choice was between two world-class films like There Will Be Blood and No Country For Old Men when you were asked to sum up your year in movies;
-
I don't know them but I sure like almost all bands who seem to be influenced by them. Good on ya guys.
-
Still reading The Stand.
The book hit a lull what with all this Gramma Abby stuff.
Stick around, along with The Dark Tower books, it's his best book and I've read quite a few (ten-ish). You'll be sorry when it's over trust me. 1100-page books are bound to hit a slump, me I've been reading The Adventures of Kavalier and Clay (the brilliant Michael Chabon) and although it's a mighty good book I've had the challenge of getting over a mid-book slump. All but a few long books have this caveat. (even a Hundred Years of Loneliness, and Marquez is elite-elite).
I've donated Ask The Dust and The Sun Also Rises to a friend of mine, I'm really inclined to use these two books as a judge of someone's soul/character, I'd have a hard time relating intellectually with somebody who doesn't empathize with the characters of these books or understands them. Stop me when I'm evolving into someone pretentious. (It might be too late, I've cancelled a date with a nice-looking girl recently because she liked Bon Jovi, and when I say nice I mean really nice).
Oh, I also have a book to recommend,Rant by Chuck Palahniuk.
I'm not sure how to plug this to those who don't know him, let's see. It's a tale about the Johnny Appleseed of Rabies, an absolutely despicable anti-hero who you absolutely root for somehow. It's a time-travel story told by two dozen witnesses but never the main character himself. It's a dark comedy about the disconnect in a technologically plugged in but emotionally plugged out society. If you do know Palahniuk, you'll know the incredible gift for concisely summarizing psychological mind-benders in under ten words is still alive and well and his finger is still on the pulse of an lsd-trip for the average Joe.
-
How do you respectable folk feel about 2013 so far, music-wise? Wanted: Preliminary top 10's. Reward: a validation of your opinion (perhaps). Possible risk: a classic ViaChicago burn about your guilty pleasure. Daredevils, go ahead.
The only album I'm going to nominate myself so far (even though I have a top 25 all made up which I won't reveal out of fear of coming across as the motivation for launching this thread out of narcissism) is Dawes' Stories Don't End, as the 'best album to listen to when you're drunk alone", as a step down from 2011's release yet still miles above most in the genre. Especially the title track is melancholy by way of piano goodness. N.B. I discovered them through this site, so thanks for all the drunken blues everyone.
-
Just wanted to thank the members of this thread for recommending this:
Thoroughly enjoyed it.
-
wow. Is this ever nice.
Agreed.
-
Quickly scanning the topic, I haven't found these two gems mentioned yet:
Damien Jurado - Maraqopa
Definitely among the best things released in o twelve imo.
-
The Punch Brothers, First Aid Kit at the crossing borders festival. DIIV and Beach House at De Kreun. Emmy The Great at Queen Elizabeth Hall (prly number 1, especially the with the full-choir encore cover of Mazzy Star's fade into me)
-
Spinning the new "of Montreal"...
in Someone Else's Song
Posted
...and grinning from ear to ear. Such a great little retro record, mostly homage to '70s psych pop rock but with that unique tangy of Montreal alt-country infusion to it.
How do you guys feel about it?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=77FVmfSO1CE