-
Content Count
307 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Posts posted by people are leaving
-
-
6. The Harrow & the Harvest/Gillian Welch----on my list
8. Our Blood/Richard Buckner-----he's way overdue
9. Purple Mountains/Purple Mountains----best record of 2019
12. Space Gun/Guided By Voices----insert >> How Do You Spell Heaven w/SG very close behind
14. Spread the Feeling/Pernice Brothers----top ten of 2019
16. Dogrel/Fontaines D.C.-----i guess i really need to check this out
19. Fear Fun/Father John Misty----on my list
-
Rest easy, my friend.
-
Weyes Blood | Titanic Rising
Bruce Springsteen | Western Stars
The Cactus Blossoms | Easy Way
The Delines | The Imperial
Le SuperHomard | Meadow Lane Park
Jessica Pratt | Quiet Signs
Purple Mountains | S/T
Son Volt | Union
Steve Gunn | The Unseen in Between
Peter Bruntnell | King of Madrid
Tim Bluhm | Sorta Surviving
Lee Fields & the Expressions | It Rains Love
-
The Best Record(s) of 2017
hurray for the riff raff – the navigator
The Navigator' is a powerful, Latin influenced record. It feels like a new kind of Americana. One where the past informs the present instead of the present preserving the past.
P'alante !
In alphabetical order; the records I played the most in 2017
aimee mann – mental illness
bash & pop – anything could happen
chicano batman – freedom is free
chuck prophet – bobby fuller died for your sins
dan baird – solow
el goodo – by order of the moose
gold star – big blue
jd mcpherson – undivided heart & soul
jim white – waffles, triangles & jesus
joe henry - thrum
kacy & clayton – the siren’s song
marty stuart - way out west
nicole atkins – goodnight, rhonda lee
phoebe bridgers – stranger in the alps
pugwash – silverlake
son volt – notes of blue
spoon – hot thoughts
the len price 3 – kentish longtails
the sadies – northern passages
In alphabetical order; the records I dug a few tracks
beck – colors
blitzen trapper – wild & reckless
cosmic rough riders – scenery for dreamers
dan auerbach – waiting on a song
father john misty – comedy
fleet foxes – crack up
guided by voices – how do you spell heaven
john moreland – big bad luv
old 97’s – graveyard whistling
valerie june – the order of time
Deserving light of day
dion – lost ’65 sessions - kickin’ child
the move – magnetic waves of sound
-
Angel of The Blues & Down The Highway sit alongside all the other classics in Farrar oeuvre.
-
2016
Using the Alphabetical Star System
5-Stars
alejandro escovedo – burn something beautiful
the cactus blossoms – you’re dreaming
drive-by truckers – american band
the jayhawks - paging mr proust
peter bruntnell - nos dos comrades
wilco – schmilco
4-Stars
the dexateens – teenage hallelujah
the I don't cares - wild stab
kyle craft - dolls of highland
look park – look park
lydia loveless – real
the nines – alejandro’s visions
richmond fontaine – you can’t go back if there’s nothing to go back to
ryley walker – golden sings that have been sung
3-Stars
m.ward - more rain
scott hylbert – campfire songs & hymns
teenage fanclub – here
tim easton – american fork
willie nile - world war willie
2-Stars
hayes carl - lovers and leavers
hillbilly moon explosion – with monsters and gods
leonard cohen – you want it darker
lucinda williams - the ghosts of highway 20
nada surf - you know who you are
seratones – get gone
-
Here are a couple tracks from the new record.
http://gardenandgun.com/blog/first-listen-new-music-son-volt
Back Against The Wall & Lost Souls
-
King Crimson - In The Court of The Crimson King
-
The old PNE arena in Vancouver, BC. I remember being shocked that we couldn't score beer at 7-11 on the way to the show. At that time there was no point to 7-11 without beer! Younger, wilder days...
Cool, thanks. The High Road tour was 33 years ago. Wow.
I can certainly relate to your 7-11 reference as well. What purpose did it serve, other than beer. ;-D
-
Cool venue to see him. His voice isn't what it once was but he still puts on a good show & always has a stellar band. I was lucky to see Roxy on the "High Road" tour. 1 of my all time fave concerts.
I saw RM several times on that tour. What venue ?
-
Todd-
After seeing your #1 (which I have) Butterscotch Cathedral featuring Matt Rendon, have you gone down
The Resonars rabbit hole yet ?
-
My current list is at 350+. I wish I had it handy as I would post it here. Unless, I overlooked them, here are a couple more to check out.
Cosmos - Jar of Jam, Ton of Bricks >>> Zeppelin Commander (2009)
The Takeovers - Turn to Red >>> Be It Not For the Serpentine Rain Dodger (2006)
EDIT - I now see, Zeppelin Commander on your list. Nice ! While I do recommend you seeking out the other track, be warned, it sounds like it was recorded on a close&play. Lol
-
Cortez,
One, I don't see on your list; Fiction Man. Brilliant pop, not weird Bob.
-
Their earlier albums were better. I just don't think they hold the jockstrap of this band from earlier in their career.
I have ALL of their records. They're all good to great. Greg's songwriting really shines through on this one. It's a whole new ballgame.
-
great record.
-
-
01. Reigning Sound – shattered
02. Lydia Loveless – somewhere else
03. White Fence - for the recently found innocent
04. The Delines – colfax
05. Nicole Atkins – slow phaser
06. The New Mendicants – into the lime
07. Woods – with light & with love
08. Tony Molina – dissed & dismissed
09. Joe Henry – invisible hour
10. Guided by Voices – motivational jumpsuit
11. The Both – the both
13. Real Estate – atlas
14. Drive-by Truckers – english oceans
15. Doug Paisley – strong feelings
16. Cheap Star – rosetta stone
-
Taking liberties by taking it a step further......
- The only thing worse than cancer is Radiohead, and perhaps, Pitchfork.
- Arcade Fire are not good.
- Robert Pollard is the greatest songwriter of all-time.
- Jay Bennett's portrayal in IATTBYH was unfair and not entirely true.
- Peet's Coffee is the best. Period
- I have two favorite teams, the Oakland A's and anyone playing the SF Giants.
- Nels Cline has many magic tricks up his sleeve, none of which I approve of.
- Bud Powell is highly underrated and might be my favorite player of that period, flaws n all.
- Not liking The Beatles is like not liking air.
- The underrated, Mick Taylor made the middle period Stones a MUCH better band.
- I don't entirely get that genre of music with the 'C' in front of it. C(rap)
- With apologies to the others, Nick Drake is the best acoustic guitarist to ever come out of the UK.
- Mark Everett writes bettter songs that Beck Hansen.
- As big a fan as I was of ZEP, including see'em 2x in 1977, it bothers me to no end, that just about everything they put out was lifted from somewhere else.
- Jay Farrar is a GREAT songwriter.
- Jeff Tweedy is too.
- Trane & Miles are both GOD. In the case of less is more, matchpoint to MILES.
- Turning up the reverb, coupled with bad playing & singing doesn't always equate good songs.
- The Sadies should be bigger.
- Daniel Tashian & 'The Silver Seas' has put out 3 records in 8 years, in which all 3 were the best records released that year.
- I heart Robert Zimmerman
- Mike Cooley >>> Patterson Hood
- I dislike The Supremes
- Colin Moulding of XTC should be a household name.
- Stan Getz had the best tone of all of'em (including Pres)
-
-
scotty moore
mick taylor
doc watson
les paul
nick drake
keef
ritchie blackmore
robin trower
sneaky pete
james burton
doug gillard
j fahey
bert jansch
-
Godspeed Captain Badass
-
While I've liked elements, many for that matter since Wide String Tremolo and up through all the solo records, projects, etc.......none have matched the sheer brilliance of HonkyTonk. The songs, thematically, parts played, vibe, the "swing" factor, sequence....all of it. This isn't a knee-jerk reaction either. I've been playing it for a week now. It's Jay's best record in over 12-13 years. Full Stop.
-
-
Stones - Ya Ya's
Cash - at Folsom Prison/San Quentin
Hendrix - Band of Gypsies
Allman Bros - Fillmore East
Miles - Live Evil
Sinatra - at The Sands
Dylan w/the Hawks - Royal Albert
Elvis - in Memphis
Deep Purple - Made in japan
Neko Case - Tiger has Spoken
Buck Owens - Carnegie Hall
Townes - at the Old Quarter
Favorite Albums Released in 2019
in Someone Else's Song
Posted
The ones I reached for most in 2019:
Purple Mountains | Purple Mountains
Weyes Blood | Titanic Rising
Fontaines D.C. | Dogrel
Pernice Brothers | Spread The Feeling
The Delines | The Imperial
Some others I enjoyed as well:
Aldous Harding | Designer
Bruce Springsteen | Western Stars
Deerhunter | Why Hasn’t Everything Already Disappeared
Durand Jones & The Indications | American Love Call
Guided by Voices | Zeppelin Over China
Jessica Pratt | Quiet Signs
Joe Henry | The Gospel According to Water
Juliana Hatfield | Weird
Julie Jacklin | Crushing
Le SuperHomard | Meadow Lane Park
Lee Fields & the Expressions | It Rains Love
Nick Waterhouse | Nick Waterhouse
Peter Bruntnell | King of Madrid
Son Volt | Union
Steve Gunn | The Unseen in Between
The Cactus Blossoms | Easy Way
The Rubinoos | From Home
Tim Bluhm | Sorta Surviving
White Lies | Five
Wilco | Ode To Joy